Monday, September 13, 2010

Kelly Coordinated a Conference... :) Part 2

Links to this post
After the 3 day conference was over we took 57 of those delegates up to Legends in Whistler Creekside for a more intensive 5 day ISTDP (Intensive Short Term Dynamic Therapy Program) session. Oh my, how I fell in love with Whistler. Well maybe not so much Whistler itself, but definitely the landscape and the cool fresh air.

Thank goodness for Michele, who organized this event with the exception of the catering and transportation, which I did, and the activities (trying my hand at activities coordinator too!)because my brain was toast after those three days at UBC. I welcomed the quiet time and cherished the 'Free Day' when we got to do whatever we wanted!

I helped to organize some activities where possible and the one I did was Ziptreking! It was great! One thing I realized was that while everyone else's adrenaline began to pump, mine actually slowed down. Ya, it was exhilerating to fly on a cable across the river, but there was something about it that relaxed me. Perhaps the scenery, the ability to let go of control or maybe it was just that I was out in nature for the first time in weeks! Who knows, but I couldn't have asked for a better group of people to go with!


That day definitely opened the group up and allowed everyone to let loose a bit after being cooped up in seminar rooms for 5 days! And I think it even cracked them far enough open to bring in some amazing creativity for the Karaoke night the next evening. Now that's what I call entertainment.... lol.

"Get up get up you scum sucking pig...." Oh Josette...I'm not sure anyone can say that quite like you :)

Saturday, September 11, 2010

Kelly Coordinated a Conference... :) Part 1

Links to this post
I know I know, Katie's posts are so exciting! I'm a little envious that she's in Australia at the moment and I'm elsewhere.... I do love Vancouver though. And speaking of, during our little hiatus, I was up to a lot of things! Namely organizing and coordinating a 3 day conference for the International Experiential Dynamic Therapies Association with my friend Diane. It was awesome! I got to put my gifts of organization and service to use and used the opportunity to really see if event planning was something I was interested in persuing.

I had an absolute blast meeting all the delegates from all over Europe and the US and Canada, not to mention enjoying the beautiful area at UBC where it was all held. And I'm so happy Diane and I were able to be on the same page for this event because we sure as hell brought the fun! At one point nearly everyone... yes everyone, was on the dance floor dancing at our Gala. My fav though was little Rose Point, the Native elder who did our blessing for the dinner. Total sweatheart and what a sparkplug she is! 80 and hasn't got a slow bone in her body!



I'm looking back at that experience and saying, "Haha, I organized and ran a conference! How flippin' cool is that!?! I DID IT!" Ya I'll give my ego a little boost there! I deserve it! lol.

Thank you all of you amazing beings who entered my life for those three days and lit up my life in unexpected ways. I love you all!

Friday, September 10, 2010

Melbourne MAGIC!

Links to this post
It's been about a week since I've been in Oz. The whole time hanging out in Melbourne. Loving this city by the way! It is magical! So many great people and energy! Always something to do or see. Last week was fashion week so I caught some free fashion shows, which was awesome! D and I saw a crazy one with a very vibrant drag queen. It was fun! lol.

I've been to some museums. Waiting for a day when D is free so we can go to the Tim Burton exhibit!!!! Oh I can't friggin wait! I went and saw a free exhibit at the same place the other day and it looked amazing! haha
Anyways, I ride the City Circle tram everyday for free and it's awesome! Goes all the way around the city and I can walk from anywhere. Everything is close and it's easy to find your way around here. I love it!

What else,...met up with John, Giovanni, a couple times. Got a hot chocolate the other day for $4.40 Aus and it was the size of a small timmies at home. But John explained to me that this was normal. The city is relatively expensive but people get paid well so it doesn't seem so bad. SO I think an income would probably benefit me. lol.

The only thing I don't really like about this city is that there are a lot of smokers. But I guess I can deal since it's not in buildings or anything. Other than that it's pretty sweet. Planning to stay here for the rest of the month if I can find something to occupy my time, while making money. :) Fingers crossed.

Also planning to krew the MMI here on the 17, 18, 19, but I haven't received a reply so I am probably going to write again and manifest like crazy! And hopefully if everything works out, which it will, I will be going to New Zealand and FIJI with John in Oct/Nov. EEK!!! I hope so!

Anywho! I will update you all again soon. Hoping it gets warmer here so I will want to be outside a LOT more than I already am. lol. Those who know me well, know how I feel about the cold. GAH!

Next on the list..Great Ocean Road with D and Jay and visits with Karen, Jenna, and Allison. :)

love to you all,
oxxo

Wednesday, September 1, 2010

Return to OZ!!

Links to this post
So, since this is the best and easiest way to let everyone know about my Oz adventures, AND since I am traveling, it's the perfect time to get Lost on Purpose rolling again.

As you all may know already, I made it to MELBOURNE! YAY! It was a looooong day but well worth it. D cried a little when I arrived and I was greeted with warm hugs and of course a well needed bed. That sleep was sooo delightful and the shower this morning was heavenly. Thank you, thank you, thank you. :)

The flights went very well too. Only a little turbulence. But lots of snacks and meals and I got to watch Iron Man 2, Hot Tub Time Machine, and Wog Boys 2. Which is a really funny Aussie film. lol... The most daunting parts of my travels was the layovers in LA and Auckland. LA was about a 7 hour layover I think. And I was in Auckland for a whole day. GAH! Got there at 8am and left at 9pm. Had some good naps tho so I was happy.

As I'm typing this I feel as though I am on a plane right now and it's making me feel sick, so I'm gonna wrap this up. lol.

Some highlights of the trip:1. Saw a plane attendant putting a dog in the bottom of an airplane and before he put him in he gave it some water and was talking to it for about 5 minutes. Aww, it was nice to see.
2. Good looking men everywhere.
3. Saw some celebs at LAX. James King?, a Soapstar, and I think someone from 30Rock but wasn't quite sure.
And, 4. Security didn't take the popcorn that Nina gave me for Jay and D.

Um, that's about all I can think of right now....until next time!!!

LOVE to you all from Down Unda.
Katie ox